MarathonFlorida.com Business Directory

a Florida Keys Business Directory of Marathon, Islamorada, Key Largo, Big Pine & The Lower Keys

The Marathon Games – Marathon, Florida Keys – home of The Marathon Pentathlon

REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN
Spring, 2017 Marathon Pentathlon
  ~  April 22, 2017 ~ Florida Keys Country Club

DVD "The Marathon Games, Round One" complete 2-1/2 hour version


number of competitors




Registration closes at 45 teams, so if you are in, you’d better sign up NOW.

registration fees include entry fee, race shirt, race hat, and bag. Each shirt will have the name of team and competitor.

Each competitor will be treated like the professionals they are.
They will each get their own shirt with THEIR name on it, along with their team name and any sponsor of that team.
Each competitor will also be interviewed on camera, and followed by the TV88 production cameras.

Each team consists of one to five competitors
Categories of winners will be:

Fastest male swimmer
Fastest female swimmer
Fastest male kayak racer
Fastest female kayak racer
Fastest male SUP paddle boarder
Fastest female SUP paddle boarder
Longest golf drive male
Longest golf drive female
Fastest male runner
Fastest female runner
Best overall time for a team


The First Marathon Pentathlon was enjoyed by about 200 people who all said they were coming back ! ! !

Why are they coming back?
The morning was an absolute blast for all,
There were plenty of ‘serious’ prizes given away, and
All entry fees go to 10 of our local non-profits.

www.FloridaKeysTelevision.com/channel/The-Marathon-Games-Pentathlon

. . .  So, register as a competitor,  come out in support of those who compete, or help us keep this event organized . . . .  

This is what happened last time:

The Pentathletes

race number         name

#1   Brandon Harris
#2   Bobby Pugh
#3   Anthony McKissack
#4   Christopher Harraza
#5   Bruce Jacobs
#6   Kristin Carlson
#7   James Carlson
#8   Travis Johnson
#9   John Riggins
#10 Mike Bollinger
#11  Elliot Hart
#12  Melissa Paul-Leto
#13  Ocean Lebo
#14  Robin Nilsson
#15  DeAnne (Waverly) Bonaparte
#16  Charlie Bonaparte
#17  Adam Symonds
#18  Miranda Michalak
#19  Mallory Martin
#20  Jessie Sanders
#21  Anna Wankum
#22  Courtney Ritter
#23  Erin Baker
#24  Jodi Gonzales
#25  Sara Gonzal
#26  Adam Gonzal
#27  Jacob Reed
#28  Kay Leigh Reed
#29  Justin Lef
#30  Jill Zima Borski
#31  Erica Buhyoff
#32  Eric Pettit
#33  Alec James
#34  Capt. Robbie
#35  Kenny Morell
#36  Blake Nelson
#37  Abbey Rose
#38  JR Jones
#39  Janine Zimmer
#40  Terry Zimmer
#41  Gina Rodrigez
#42  Sara Snow
#43  Will Lewis
#44  Zappa Luia
#45  Brandon Ash
#46  Laporscha Care
#47  Elgin Worthy
#48  Falasha Lee

The Non-Profit Partners

The Florida Keys SPCA
The Marathon Girl Scout Troops
Habitat for Humanity of The Middle Keys
MYC Educational Foundation
The Dolphin Research Center
The Hammock House
The Marathon Moose Lodge

Kayaks & Stand Up Paddleboards
graciously supplied by

Wheels-2-Go

 

The Results
1st Place winners

SWIM RACE event
Elliot Hart / Miranda Michalak

KAYAK RACE event
Adam Symonds / Erica Buhyoff

STAND UP PADDLE BOARD RACE event
Elliot Hart / Jessie Sanders

GOLF DRIVE event
James Carlson / Falasha Lee

FOOT RACE event
Elliot Hart / Sara Snow

 

Top Prizes

Marathon Marriott Courtyard
2 night stay w/breakfast
Elliot Hart
Jill Zima Borski

Coconut Cay Resort
2 night stay w/free usage
of bicycles, kayaks & fishing rods
Kristin Carlson

60inch Spear Gun
by Formula Freediving
Elliot Hart

One Hour Airplane Flight Lesson
by Keys Aviation Flight School (MTH)
Laporscha Care

Round of Golf at
The Florida Keys Country Club
James Carlson
Sara Snow

Full Body Wet Suit
by Formula Freediving
Miranda Michalak

Neckless Designed by Stevie of
Midas Touch Jewelry
Erica Buhyoff

Gift Certificate from
Overseas Outfitters
Jessie Sanders

Kayak Tour offered by
Kayak Kings of Key West
Adam Symonds

. . . and a very special thanks to
Royal Furniture who paid the
Registration Fee for SIX (6)
Pentathletes.

Other Credits

Randy Culmer, Jr & his friends – set up all race buoys in harbor
Dean Corey – Rescue Boat Crew Chief
Joel Miller – Rescue Boat Crew
Natalie L Smith – Director of Aquatic Sports
Bob Bellino – Director of Land Activities
Grace Sky – Assistant to Aquatic & Land Activities
Andrew Hausfield – Water Marshall
Shana Gaskill – Water Marshall
Grace Sky – Assistant to Aquatic and Land Activities
Dan from Captain Hooks – Linguistics Coordinator
Keys Shot Photography – Drone pilot & air photographer
Nancy J. Kekst
Yoga Instruction

 

Those who have advertised with or
have provided products or services to
The Marathon Games

Abyss Dive Center Academy

All Area Roofing

All Keys Glass

Beacon Construction

AM Electric

Ben Daniels, Realtor

Brutus Seafood

Captain Hooks

Castaway Restaurant & Sushi Bar

Greater Marathon Chamber of Commerce

Chris Emmons, Ormus, author Modern Day Alchemy

Clothing With a Kiss

Coco Plum Real Estate

Cracked Conch Cafe

Curly’s Coffee House

Debora Designs

Derrick Johnson, Realtor

Dolphin Research Center

Driftwood Pizza

Florida Keys Country Club

Florida Keys Vacations, Inc.

Food For Thought

Friends of Old Seven

Helicopter Rides

Home Watch

Ikaros Aviation

Island Fish Company

Island Yoga

Jo Ann Cook, Realtor

KeyHopper Taxi

Keys Contracting Services

Keys Security, Inc.

Kim Rabito-Show, Realtor

King Seafood

Kirsten Doel, Realtor

Laurie’s Deli

Leigh Ann’s Coffee House

Lenchos Restaurant

Lions Lair

Local Awards & Engraving

Mercedes-Benz of Cutler Bay

Midas Touch Jewelry

Outta The Blue Marina

Photography by Mary Beth

Pigeon Key

Pilates in Paradise

Porky’s Barb BQ

R. Hendrick Construction

Reel Adrenaline

Royal Crest Builders

Salon Blanco

Salty’s Waterfront Grill

Sam Williams, Realtor

“Sirius” Sailing Catamaran Sunset Cruises

Stouts Restaurant

Stuffed Pig

Tarpon Creek Marina & Restaurant

Theo & Ganine’s Dance Center

Turtle Hospital

UPS Store in Marathon

Village Barber Shop

Walk About Sport Fishing

 

Thanks to our local media for all the coverage we get for The Marathon Games:
Our local newspapers, magazines, radio, and TV stations have been great about getting information out to the public,
with special thanks to:
The News Barometer,
The Free Press,
The Keynoter,
The Weekly Newspaper,
Time Out Magazine,
Marathon / Middle Keys Magazine
US1 Radio,
WEYW-TV,
Florida Keys Television TV88

Hosts of The Marathon Games
Mike Puto, Mr. Marathon
Natalie Velger
Michelle Coldiron
Theo Derleth
Steve Miller


Music is arranged & performed by
our very talented local musicians

Dan Sullivan
Brother Randy
John Bartus
Adrienne Z
Gary Bush
Cliff Rydell
Ralph Kinsley
David Dipre

This Business Directory of The Florida Keys has been developed by and Powered by Florida Keys Television, Marathon, Florida Keys (305) 587-9830
Skip to toolbar